Introduction to regulations governing Foreign citizens in the Islamic Republic of Iran
 

Executive Directive for Alien Visits and Residency law of June 1st, 1973 with subsequent amendments 

Article 1: Upon receipt of a fee, the border officers authorized by the national police force who are stationed at recognized borders, can issue entry visa for the maximum period of 15 days only to holders of valid passports who wish to transit through Iran in accordance to the prior observations made by the ministry of foreign affairs as well as the Alien entry and residence act of 1921.

Article 2: The issuance of an entry visa for the following person would require a special license from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
  • Individuals without citizenship or those holding foreign white pass
  • Citizens of the States as determined by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Article 3: Police Officers in the Capital and Police Stations at provincial and town centers, following the due regulations, can issue exit and entry visa for those aliens that hold a valid residence permit.
  • Note1: The visa would be issued for a single exit and entry.
  • Note 2: The visa validity would be three months from the date of departure from Iranian borders
  • Note 3: The validity of such visa for leaving the country is one month, which can be extended.
  • Note 4 (passed on March 19,1974): For Aliens currently in employment with government Ministries and Agencies, upon request by the relevant agency, a single or multiple transit visa for the period of validity of residence permit will be issued
  • Note 5: For those Aliens in employment with non-government Iranian agencies, upon the request made by the said agency along with assurances to pay the employee’s income tax, a single or multiple transit visa would be issued within the period of validity of the residence permit.
Article 4: Any foreigner intending to reside in Iran, is required to fill, complete and sign Residence Permit Application forms within eight days from the date of arrival, and to submit them along with other pertinent documents to the local police station of the locality he/she wish to stay in.

Article 5: Permanent residency permit would be issued by the police office stationed in province capital and town where the alien wishes to take up legal residency in accordance to the rules set by article 3 of law of Alien Entry and Residency Act of 1921, following endorsement by the National Police upon having any of the following qualifications:
  • The applicant has legally resided in Iran continuously or periodically for five years and has reached 18 years of age at the time of application
  • The applicant has legally resided in Iran continuously or periodically for two years and his high scientific, job or expertise in production and development areas has been endorsed by the state authorities
  • The applicant has legally resided in Iran continuously or periodically for two years whose significant and valuable services to public welfare has been certified by the state authorities
  • The applicant has Iranian wife and children.
  • The applicant has legally resided in Iran continuously or periodically for two years and has invested in production and development fields in Iran as endorsed by the Iranian authorities
  • The applicant has legally resided in Iran continuously or periodically for two years whose personal income, salary or pension has been corroborated by authorized Iranian Banks.
  • Note: In view of this directive, the aliens’ residence would be recognized as being legal on the basis of residence permit cited.
  • Note 2 (approved by council of ministers in Sept 8th, 1990): The residence permit for the children born in abroad to an Iranian mother and foreign father, or to a foreign mother who has adopted Iranian citizenship, would be issued upon production of legal documents issued by the country of birth. The said children could reside in Iran based on the aforementioned permit if fulfilling the following conditions:
    • Female offspring as long as they are not married
    • Male offspring until they reach 18 calendar years.
    • Should the mother of male offspring resides in Iran, or the male offspring is carrying out studies, and the age of the child exceeds the amount prescribed in section b, until the end of mother’s residency or conclusion of studies.
Article 6: The fee for issuing temporary or permanent residence permit would be charged to the amount prescribed in article14 of Alien entry and residency Act and commensurate stamps would be attached and stamped on the residence permit

Article 7: Following the issuance of a residence permit the police department would send one copy of the residence permit application forms to the police precinct or Gendarmerie district where the Alien would reside in. The said precinct or gendarmerie district is required to keep these records for future reference.

Article 8: Foreign refugees who have received asylum residence permit card from the national police in accordance with Refugee Regulations, are exempt from the provisions of articles 4 and 5 of this directive.

Article 9: Holders of either permanent or temporary residence permit must inform their local police or gendarmerie about their intent to change place of work or residency, and upon taking up residency or work in the new place, should inform their local police or gendarmerie within eight days.

Article 10: Every Foreign Citizen is required to produce his/her residence permit or other travel documents upon the request of police officers.

Article 11: There is no bar on issuing of replacement residence permit in accordance with the law, with all legal fees paid and stamps received.

Article 12: Foreign citizens should submit the residence permit application forms to the local police office in person or by their proxy.

Article 13: Those aliens in employment with government ministries and agencies or affiliates could complete the application forms for residence permit, and once endorsed by the ministry or agency, have them delivered by the ministry or agency representative to the local police office.

Article 14: Managers of Public Locales are required to submit the identity and the entry date of the alien in special entrance declaration forms to the nearest police or gendarmerie station
  • Note 1: the term Public Locales under this directive applies to hotels, Travelers’ Inn, Hostels and in general any place that accommodates travelers
  • Note 2: The National Police shall prepare and supply the owners of public locales with special travelers’ entry declaration forms.
Article 15: The owners or operators of public locales are required to inform their nearest police or gendarmerie station about any alien who is staying with them for one night or more.

Article 16: In the event where the National Police [in full compliance with legal norms] refuses the issue, extension or renewal of residence permit, and resolves to expel the alien, such decision would be put out to the applicant in writing and in accordance with article 12 of the alien entry and residence act, the alien could submits its application for review of Police decision to the Ministry of Interior within 15 years after the date of receipt of the advisory. The application would then be discussed in a committee comprised of Political Assistant Minister of Interior, representatives of the ministry of foreign affairs, Ministry of Justice, National Intelligence and Security Agency and National Police. The National Police would be informed of the commission decision.

Article 17: For the benefit of public awareness, the National police should publish the Alien Entry and Residence Act of 1931, along with al its amendments as well as the content of this directive, in Farsi, English and French in highly circulated press. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs would dispatch copies of the said Act along with pertinent translations, to the Iranian Diplomatic Missions Abroad, as well as foreign diplomatic missions and legation in Iran.

Article 18: All directives dealing with entry and residence of foreign citizens that would be in contravention to the present directive would be null and void from the date of its endorsement.

Executive Protocol for Iranian Citizenship Act of 1935 With subsequent Amendments 

Executive protocol for Iranian Citizenship Act of 1935, with subsequent amendments
Article 1: Those who in accordance with article 997 of Iranian Civil Code (February 17, 1935), request to remain in the citizenship of their fathers, must prepare their application letter on stamped papers ( see copy one), the price of the stamp being five rials, where their signature and identity has been certified by either the Iranian Police Headquarters or Iranian Diplomatic or Consular officers,and then submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs along with the followings:
  • Two Photos Documents and Evidences corroborating the foreign citizenship of their father
  • Confirmation from the government of father’s country of origin that it would recognize the applicant as its citizen
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs would review the application and the documents supplied by the applicants. Should it consider the applicant justified, it would issue the document on remaining within father’s citizenship (see sample two), in addition of charging 60 rials for Councilor fees, which would be shown by the coupons attached to the documents and stamped.

Amendment to Article 2 of Citizenship Act (Oct. 13th, 1961):
Applications for adopting citizenship that are made in compliance with Articles 979 and 983 of the Iranian Civil Code (Book of Citizenship), will be prepared on forms having six hundred (600) rials in stamps, and submitted to the ministry of foreign affairs along with the following docments:
  • Eight Photos
  • Two notarized copy of the applicants, his wife and underage children identification documents that demonstrates the identity and personal features of the applicant, his wife and children
  • Confirmation from the Ministry of Labor certifying that given the applicants expertise and knowledge, [the applicant] can be of useful technical and specialized services to Iran
  • Confirmation by Police authorities regarding the applicant’s fitness and qualification to receive Iranian citizenship
  • Ministry of Interior consent citing National Police Certification (see sample 4) comprising of:
    • Determining the length of stay in Iran by the Applicant
    • Lack of any civil or non-political criminal convictions
    • Asset Appraisal depending on applicant’s occupation, which must be enough to sustain him and his family in Iran
  • A letter from the Ministry of Interior certifying that the applicant has carried out the pledge of loyalty to the Constitution of Iran
  • A certificate issued by the ministry of interior indicating that the applicant is familiar with the persian language, Iranian history and constitution.
Amendment to the executive directive 21876 dated Dec. 7th, 1963
Note: Those aliens who at the time of endorsement of the present directive have a record of extended residence and work as determined by the Ministry of Labor, and those who have Iranian wife and offspring, who have already applied to receive citizenship of the government of Iran, would be exempts from the rules set out in section three of executive directive dated Oct. 13, 1961, provided they satisfy the rest of the qualifications set by the law and secure the approval of proper authorities.

Article 3: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs would review the aforementioned papers, and should the applicant fulfills the qualifications prevailing for being enrolled as a citizen of the government of Iran, it would submit a proposal to this effect to the council of ministers. Should the proposal be accepted, the Iranian Citizenship Document (see sample 5) would be issued to the applicant and the amount of 250 rials would be charged as chancellor fees to the applicant. Equal amount in coupons would be attached and stamped on the aforementioned document.

Article 4: The Registrars of Vital Statistics, upon observing the document of citizenship as well as the pertinent laws, would issue identification papers to the owner of the afore-mentioned documents and his wife and children whose name is endorsed on the said document in compliance with articles 984 and 985 of Iranian Civil Code, Book of Citizenship. The Registrars will enter the date and number of the citizenship document into the relevant registries.

Article 5: Women who based on article 986 of the Civil Code, book of citizenship, wish to revert to their original citizenship, must prepare a written statement (see sample6), and upon establishment of their signature and identity by the police, or Iranian diplomatic officers, must submit the said statement to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Article 6: An Iranian women, marries a foreign citizen and receives foreign citizenship in accordance with article 987 of Civil Code, Book of Citizenship, upon the death of or divorce from husband, must prepare an letter of application (see sample 7) and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, should she wish to revert to her original Iranian citizenship.

Article 7: Those who apply to relinquish Iranian citizenship in accordance with Article 988 of the Civil Code, Book of Citizenship, must complete their applications on stamped papers (see sample eight) and upon authentication of their signature and identity by the police or Iranian diplomatic or consular officers, should send it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs so that the necessary measures be undertaken in accordance with relevant laws and regulations

Article 8: Those who apply to relinquish their government citizenship, must state the causes and reasons that culminated in making such a request in their application.
Should the Ministry of Foreign Affairs consider the reasons stated as being justified, it would make the necessary proposal to the Council of Ministers? If approved, it would issue the License to Relinquish Citizenship (see sample 9) and charges 250 rails in chancellor fees and have an equal amount of coupons attached and stamped on the document.

Article 9: Those person who wish to revert to Iranian citizenship in accordance with Article 990 of the Civil Code, Book of Citizenship, must prepare their application in officially stamped papers (see sample 10), the value of stamp being 5 rials, and following the authentication of their signature and identity by police or Iranian Diplomatic or consular officers, must submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Article 10: This Executive protocol will be in force from April 28, 1935

Article 11: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is authorized to implement this protocol.
With reference to directive number 43162 dated Dec. 7th, 1964; it was agreed to amend the following remark to directive 21876 dated Oct. 13, 1961.
Note: Those aliens who at the time of endorsement of the present directive have a record of extended residence and work as determined by the Ministry of Labor, and those who have Iranian wife and offspring, who have already applied to receive citizenship of the government of Iran, would be exempts from the rules set out in section three of executive directive dated Oct. 13, 1961 (i.e. Ministry of Labor certificate confirming that the applicant could be of useful technical and expert services in Iran), provided they satisfy the rest of the qualifications set by the law and secure the approval of proper authorities.

Documents required for issuance of permit for Iranian women Wishing to marry foreign citizens 

Under articles 2 and 3 of marriage protocol 1345/12/6-50990 approved by the council of ministers, the documents required for issuance of a marriage permit for Iranian women wishing to marry men of foreign nationality are as follows:
  • Application for marriage in accordance with the sample form provided by the Ministry of Interior
  • Certificate from the embassy of country with whom the man is a citizen, confirming and recognizing the marriage
  • Certificate from the embassy of the country with whom the man is a citizen, indicating that he is single
  • If divorced, the divorce papers must be certified by the embassy of his respective government
  • Divorce papers, if the woman had married before [and divorced].
  • If the Iranian woman is a Muslim, the Alien must produce a certificate confirming his conversion to Islam.
  • Notarized letter of obligation, committing the man to undertake all the expenses and alimony for the wife in case of separation or divorce
  • Notarized signed permission by the father of the maiden ( in case of death of the father, the official death certificate along with a notarized signed permission by the mother is accepted).
  • Two full copies of all pages of the identity papers for the Iranian woman
  • One full copy of all pages of the work permit
  • One full copy of all the pages of the man’s passport
  • 6 passport-size photos each

Regulations governing Marriage Conditions for Acquiring the Citizenship For The Islamic Republic of Iran 

According to Article 979 of Iranian Civil Code, all foreign citizens could apply for Iranian citizenship, provided they have the following qualifications:
  • Having reached 18 years of age
  • A legal resident in Iran for five years, whether consecutively or otherwise.
  • Have not evaded military service in his respective country of origin
  • Have not been convicted of any significant felony or non-political crime in any country
Furthermore those who have been of outstanding service and assistance to public welfare activities in Iran, or have an Iranian wife along with a child born to her, or are distinguished scientific standing, would be approved to be granted Iranian citizenship, without any need to satisfy the residency, provided that government of Iran considers such citizenship as expedient.

Steps in Receiving the citizenship of the government of the Islamic Republic of Iran 

The applicants for citizenship of the government of the Islamic Republic of Iran, should they satisfy the conditions set forth in article 979 of the Iranian Civil Code, can submit their applications to the Office of Citizenship, Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran, or alternatively, to the BAFIA offices at governor offices throughout Iran.

Privileges and Restrictions for Naturalized Iranian Citizens 

Those person who have acquired citizenship, will enjoy all the rights stipulated for Iranians. They could not, however, take up the following positions of:
  • The President of Islamic Republic and his vice-presidents
  • Membership in neither the Council of Custodians nor Head of the Judicial Branch
  • Minister, or Acting Minister, Governor General or governor
  • Representative at the Islamic Consultative Assembly
  • Membership in Provincial, county and metropolitan councils
  • Employment in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor any diplomatic posting or assignment
  • Judiciary
  • Highest level of command in the Army, Islamic Revolutionary Guards nor Police
  • Holding of important intelligence or security positions





Home   |    Photo Gallery   |   Contact Us   |    Site Map
© 2005 Kurdistan Province Governor Generalship. All rights reserved

    Home      Attractions   Contact Us    Site Map